Perennial Selection and Care Guide

Botanical name (Common name)

Other common name(s)

(feet)

Mature spread and form (inches)

Bloom period

Light

Hardiness (zone)

Division (time of year; frequency in years)

Special notes (cultural uses, major pests, etc.)

Achillea X 'Coronation Gold' ('Coronation Gold' yarrow)

Fern-leaf yarrow

Yellow

2-4

36; mound

Mid-June-October

Sun

3-9

Spring; 3-4

Dead-head to prolong flowering. Aromatic foliage. Excellent dried flower.

Achillea millefolium and hybrids (Common yarrow)

Pink, white, red, yellow, salmon

1 1/2-3

24; spreading mound

Late JuneSeptember

Sun

3-9

Spring; 2-3

Can be invasive. Dead-head to prolong flowering. North American native.

Aconitum spp. (Monkshood)

Aconite Wolfsbane

Blue, yellow

3-S

12-24; mound

August-October

Sun to part shade

3-7

No

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Grows well in moist soil. Needs cool nights.

Aegopodium podagraria (Goutweed)

Bishop's weed

Green or variegated foliage

1

mound

May-June

Any

3-10

Any

Green form often invasive. Variegated form is not as invasive.

Commonly used as a ground cover in areas where it can be kept from spreading.

Ajuga spp. (Bugleweed)

Carpet bugle

Blue, purple, white

1/2-1

9-24; spreading

April-June

Any

3-9

Any

Cultivars are available that have variegated or purple foliage. Commonly used as a ground cover. Can be invasive.

Anemone X hybrida, A. vitifolia, A. hupehensis (Windflower)

Japanese anemone

Pink, white

2-4

18-24; mound

August-October

Sun to part shade

4-8

Will not grow well in areas with dry summers or wet winters. Protect from wind; mulch in winter. Has attractive seedheads. Syn. A. japonica.

Anthemis tinctoria (Golden Marguerite)

Yellow chamomile

Yellow, white

2

18-24; mound

JuneSeptember

Sun

3-7

Spring; 2

Prune back in late summer; self-seeds. Foliage is fragrant. Dead-head to prolong flowers.

Aquilegia spp. (Columbine)

All colors

1-3

mound

May-July

Sun to part shade

3-9

No

Is short-lived but self-seeds. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Subject to leaf miner. Grows best in moist soils. Some are North American natives.

Arabis albida (Rock cress)

Wall cress

Pink, white

1/2

12-18; spreading

April-June

Sun to part shade

4-7

Ground cover. Prune back to 3 inches after flowering. Needs good drainage.

Armeria maritima (Thrift)

Sea thrift Sea pink

Pink, red, white

1/2-1

6-12; spreading

May-June

Sun

4-8

Grows best in sandy soil. Clumps tend to rot in moist or heavy soils. Tolerates salt.

Artemisia ludoviciana (Silver king, silver queen)

Silver foliage

2-4

mound

Silver foliage May-October

Sun

4-9

Excellent dried flower. North American native.

Artemisia schmidtiana ('Silver Mound' artemisia)

Wormwood

Silver foliage

1-2

mound

Silver foliage May-October

Sun

3-7

Spring; 3

Grown only for its foliage, which is also fragrant. Soil must be well drained. Do not fertilize. Cut back each season.

Aruncus dioicus (Goat's-beard)

White

S

36-60; mound

June-July

Part shade to shade

2-7

Prefers moist soil. North American native.

Asclepias tuberosa (Butterfly weed)

Orange

2-3

mound

June-August

Sun

3-9

No

Tolerates poor, sandy, dry soil. Stems emerge slowly in spring. Attracts butterflies. Has attractive seed pods. North American native.

Aster alpinus (Alpine aster)

Purple, blue, pink

1/2-1

mound

May-June

Sun

4-7

Short-lived. Needs well drained soil.

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment