Perennial Selection and Care Guide

Botanical name (Common name)

Other common name(s)

(feet)

Mature spread and form (inches)

Bloom period

Light

Hardiness (zone)

Division

(time of year; Special notes frequency in (cultural uses, years) major pests, etc.)

Geranium spp. (Hardy geranium)

Cranesbill

Blue, pink, purple, red, white

1/2-1 1/2

12-24; mound

AprilAugust

Sun to part shade

S-B

Spring; 2-4

Tolerates alkaline soil. Prefers moist soil. Some are North American natives.

Geum quellyon (Avens)

Orange, red, yellow

September

Sun

s-7

Soil should be rich in organic matter and well drained. Short-lived. Mulch to overwinter.

Goniolimon tartaricum (German statice)

White

1 1/2

mound

July

Sun

4-9

No

Excellent dried flower.

Gypsophila paniculata (Baby's-breath)

Pink, white

2-3

24-36; mound

June-frost

Sun

S-9

No

Grows best in a well drained, alkaline soil (pH 6.8-7.5). Excellent cut or dried flower.

Helenium autumnale (Sneezeweed)

Orange, yellow

3-5

mound

August-October

Sun

S-B

Spring; S

Tolerates wet soils. Do not fertilize. North American native.

Helianthus X multiflorus (Perennial sunflower)

Yellow

3-5

upright

August-October

Sun

4-B

Spring; 2

May require staking. Does not set seed.

Heliopsis helianthoides (Heliopsis)

Perennial sunflower Orange, Oxeye yellow

upright mound

July-October

Sun

S-9

Spring; 2

Long-lived. North American native. Excellent cut or dried flower.

Helleborus niger, H. orientalis (Hellebore)

Christmas rose Lenten rose

Green, pink, white

1-1 1/2

mound

March-May

Part shade to shade

4-9

Grows best in rich soils that are consistently moist.

Hemerocallis spp. and cultivars (Daylily)

Orange, pink, red, yellow, lavender, cream

upright clump

June- Sun to

September part shade

Very easy to grow and trouble-free. Newer cultivars spread less and flower more.

Hemerocallis spp. and cultivars (Daylily)

Orange, pink, red, yellow, lavender, cream

upright clump

June- Sun to

September part shade

Very easy to grow and trouble-free. Newer cultivars spread less and flower more.

Heuchera sanguinea (Coralbells)

Pink, red, white

12; arching stems

May-August Part shade to shade

Spring; 3

Grows best in well drained, moist soil. Mulch to reduce heaving during winter.

Hibiscus moscheutos (Rose mallow)

Pink, red, white s-B

24-30; mound

July-August Sun

A large, shrubby, coarse-textured plant. Has very large flowers. North American native.

Hosta spp. and cultivars (Hosta)

Plantain lily Funkia

Purple, 1-4 30-36; June- Part shade white mound September to shade

Unneeded

Full sun may scorch leaves. Grows best in moist soil. Grown for variegated foliage—white, yellow, blue, green. Has fragrant flowers.

Iberis sempervirens (Candytuft)

Evergreen candytuft White

1/2-1 12-18; April-June Sun to mound part shade

Leaves are evergreen. Self-seeds but may not be true to variety. Propagate by cuttings.

Incarvillea delavayi (Hardy gloxinia)

Pink 1-1 1/2 12-18; April-June Sun to mound part shade

Avoid

Mulch in winter. Slow to emerge.

Iris kaempferi (Japanese iris)

purple, white vertical

Late June- Sun to July part shade

4-9 Late summer; 3 Iris borer is a com mon pest. Needs moist, slightly acid soil. Cut back to 6 inches in fall.

Iris hybrids (Bearded iris)

German iris

All colors

12-15; upright

May-June Sun

S-10

After blooming; 2-4

Susceptible to iris borer and soft rot. Cut back to 6 inches in fall. Some cultivars rebloom in fall.

Iris sibirica (Siberian iris)

Blue, pink, white, yellow, purple

1 1/2-4

18-24; upright

May-June

Sun to part shade

S-9

Spring when necessary

Cut back to 6 inches in fall. Tolerates moist soil.

Lamiastrum galeobdolon (Golden dead nettle)

Yellow archangel Yellow

1/2-1 1/2

early June

Any

S-9

Spring; 2

Ground cover. Variegated foliage. Can become invasive.

Lamium maculatum (Spotted dead nettle)

Pink, white

1/2-1

early June

Part shade

S-B

Spring; 2

Ground cover. Variegated forms are available. Can become invasive.

0 0

Post a comment