Perennial Selection and Care Guide

Botanical name (Common name)

Other common name(s)

(feet)

Mature spread and form (inches)

Bloom period

Light

Hardiness (zone)

Division

(time of year; Special notes frequency in (cultural uses, years) major pests, etc.)

Dendranthema grandiflora (Mum)

Hardy chrysanthemum

All colors except blue

1-4

12-36; mound or spreading

August-October

Sun

4-9

Spring; 2-3

Aphids, aster yellows, powdery mildew and rust are common problems. Heavy feeder; grows best in well drained soil with high organic matter. Plants can be moved in full bloom. Syn. Chrysanthemum X morifolium.

Dianthus X allwoodii (Cottage pinks)

Grass pink Pink

Hardy carnation

Pink, red, salmon, white

1/2-1 1/2

12-15; basal

JuneAugust

Sun

4-8

Spring; 3-4

Grows best in a fertile, well drained, slightly alkaline soil. Flowers are fragrant. Some will reseed. Prune lightly after flowers fade. Some are short-lived.

Dianthus deltoides (Maiden pink)

Pinks

Pink, red, white

1/2-1

24; mat

June

Sun

3-9

Needs good drainage.

Dicentra eximia (Fringed bleeding-heart)

Wild bleeding-heart Pink, red, white

1-1 1/2

mound

May-July

Part shade

3-9

Grows best in a rich, well drained soil kept moist in the summer. Mulching is desirable. North American native.

Dicentra spectabilis (Bleeding-heart)

Pink, white

2

arching stems

May-June

Part shade to shade

2-9

Spring or late summer

Grows best in a rich, well drained soil kept moist in the summer with mulching. Goes dormant in summer.

Dictamnus albus (Gas plant)

Pink, white

3-4

vertical

May-June

Sun

3-8

No

Touching any part of the plant may result in dermatitis. Fragrant foliage. Slow growing. Syn. D. fraxinella.

Doronicum caucasicum (Leopard's-bane)

Yellow

1-1 1/2

mound

April-May

Sun to part shade

4-7

Syn. D. cordatum.

Echinacea purpurea (Purple coneflower)

Pink, white

3-5

September

Sun to part shade

3-8

Spring; 3-4

Grows best in well drained soil. Fragrant flowers. Excellent cut flower. North American native.

Echinops ritro (Globe thistle)

Blue

3-4

mound

July-October

Sun

3-8

Spring; 3-4

Tolerates dry soil. Attracts bees.

Epimedium spp. (Barrenwort)

Pink, white, yellow, red

1/2-1

spreading

May

Part shade to shade

3-8

Ground cover. Tolerates competition from tree roots.

Erigeron speciosus (Daisy fleabane)

Purple, pink

1 1/22 1/2

mound

JuneNovember

Sun

2-8

Spring; 2-3

Dead-head to prolong flowering. North American native.

Eupatorium maculatum, E. purpureum (Joe-pye weed)

Purple, white, pink

4-7

upright

September

Sun to part shade

2-8

Needs moist soil. Fragrant leaves. North American native.

Eupatorium coelestinum (Mist flower)

Hardy ageratum

Blue, white

2

12-24; mound

September-October

Any

5-9

Spring; 3

Stems emerge slowly in late spring; spreading.

Euphorbia epithymoides (Cushion spurge)

Chartreuse yellow

1-1 1/2

12-18; mound

April-May

Sun

4-8

Long-lived. Milky sap may irritate skin. Syn. E. polychroma.

Festuca cinerea (Blue fescue)

Silver-blue foliage

1 (foliage)

mound

April-October Sun (foliage)

4-10

Ornamental grass.

Gaillardia X grandiflora (Blanket flower)

Solid or bicolor red and yellow

1/2-3

mound

JuneSeptember

Sun

2-10

Spring; 1

Short-lived. Aster yellows and powdery mildew are problems. Requires well drained soil.

Galium odoratum (Sweet woodruff)

White

1/2

spreading

May-June

Part shade to shade

4-8

Ground cover. Prefers moist soils. Has fragrant foliage. Syn. Asperula odorata.

0 0

Post a comment