Perennial Selection and Care Guide

Botanical name (Common name)

Other common name(s)

(feet)

Mature spread and form (inches)

Bloom period

Light

Hardiness (zone)

Division

(time of year; Special notes frequency in (cultural uses, years) major pests, etc.)

Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender)

English lavender True lavender

Purple, white

1-3

mound

JuneSeptember

Sun to part shade

5-9

No

Trim back in spring. Tips are often killed over winter. Fragrant.

Leontopodium alpinum (Edelweiss)

White, yellow

1/2-1

6-12; basal foliage

July-August

Sun

4-9

Silver foliage. Mulch to overwinter. Not especially showy. Short-lived. Easy from seed. Requires excellent drainage.

Leucanthemum X superbum (Shasta daisy)

White

1-4

12-24; mound

JuneSeptember

Sun to part shade

4-9

Spring; 2

Short-lived. Do not crowd. Self-seeds, but not true to variety. Dead-head to prolong flowering. Syn. Chrysanthemum X superbum; C. maximum.

Liatris spicata (Blazing-star)

Prairie gay feather

Purple, white

2-5

12-24; vertical

July-early September

Sun to part shade

3-9

North American native. Excellent cut flower.

Ligularia spp. (Ligularia)

Groundsel Senecio

Yellow

3-5

36-48; upright

July-August

Part shade

3-7

Spring; 3

Prefers moist, rich soil and cool temperatures.

Linum perenne (Perennial flax)

Common blue flax

Blue

1-1 1/2

mound

May-August Sun

4-9

No

Mulch to overwinter. Self-seeds. Requires good drainage.

Limonium latifolium (Sea lavender)

Perennial statice

basal foliage

July-August

Sun

3-9

No

Salt tolerant. Shortlived. Requires excellent drainage. Excellent dried flower.

Liriope spicata (Creeping lilyturf)

Purple, white

1-1 1/2

clump

July-August

Sun to part shade

5-8

Evergreen ground cover with black berries. Slugs can be a problem. Mulch in winter.

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal flower)

Indian pink

Red

2-4

September

Part shade

2-9

Grows best in moist, acid soil and is short-lived. A summer mulch is desirable. Will tolerate full sun in moist soil. North American native.

Lupinus hybrids (Lupine)

All colors

3-4

18-24; upright

May-June

Sun to part shade

3-6

No

Grows best in acid soils that are well drained and moist. Sensitive to hot summers. Short-lived but reseeds. Powdery mildew and rust are serious problems. Derived from North American species.

Lychnis chalcedonica (Maltese-cross)

Red

1 1/2-3

mound

June-early September

Sun

3-9

Tolerates wet soil.

Lysimachia punctata (Garden loosestrife)

Yellow loosestrife

Yellow

2-3

mound

JuneSeptember

Any

4-8

Spring; 3

Prefers a moist, organic soil. Good for naturalizing. Can become invasive.

Mertensia virginica (Virginia bluebells)

Blue

1/2-2

mound

April-May

Part shade to shade

3-9

No

Foliage dies down in July. North American native.

Miscanthus sinensis (Eulalia grass)

Maiden grass

Brown, white

3-7

SeptemberNovember

Sun to part shade

4-10

Spring; 3

An ornamental grass. Some variegated forms. Plumes remain throughout winter.

Monarda didyma (Bee balm)

Wild bergamot Oswego tea

Pink, red, white, lavender

2 1/2-3

12-24; mound

JuneAugust

Sun

4-9

Spring; 2

Grows best in moist soils. It has fragrant foliage and may become invasive. Powdery mildew and rust are common problems. North American native.

Myosotis spp. (Forget-me-not)

Blue

1/2

trailing

May-August Part shade

3-8

Unneeded

Prefers moist soil. Short-lived. Allow to self-sow for continued presence in garden.

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment